Study In New Zealand

Institutions in New zealand

Broadly, a person who is not a New Zealand Citizen or a holder of Residence class visa should obtain
Student visa* in order to undertake study or training in New Zealand.

Student visa Requirements:

     Health Requirements
    Character Requirements
    Offer of place/confirmation of enrolment
    Tuition fees
    Accommodation requirement for fee-paying foreign students
    Sufficient funds for maintenance while in New Zealand
    Outward travel arrangement
    Conditions for students aged 13 and under and students enrolled in year 1 to 8
    Students who wish to change their programme of study and/or education provider
    Insurance requirement for fee-paying foreign students

 

Given the complexity of a range of requirements to become eligible for Student visa, it is always advisable that you take advice from Licensed Immigration Advisers.

Graduates completing their courses from New Zealand Education providers may be eligible Study to Work Visa in New Zealand under the following categories:
Post Study Work Visa – Open
Post Study Work Visa – Employer Assisted