dependent child

dependent child

Resident Visa
Principal applicants aged upto 24 years, who are single, and whose parents live lawfully and permanently in New Zealand may apply for Resident Visa under Dependent Child Category.
Three different categories of dependents based on their age are:
Aged 17 or younger
aged 18 to 20
Aged 21 to 24
These different categories of dependents must meet specific criteria to be eligible for residency. The applicants must also be born to or adopted by their parents.
Minimum requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Applicants must be single
Health requirements
Character requirements

Visitor Visa
Dependent children of New Zealand citizens or residence class visa holders may be granted a visitor visa authorising a maximum stay of 9 months from their date of arrival. If dependent children apply to stay longer than 9 months, immigration officers may consider granting further visas allowing a total stay of up to 2 years as long as the following requirements are met:
The parent intends to stay in New Zealand during the same period of time applied for by the dependent child
The parent supports the application.
Minimum Requirements for dependent/s willing to obtain this visa:
English Language requirements
Health requirements
Character requirements