Working Holiday scheme

Working Holiday scheme

Young citizens aged between 18 – 30 years (whose primary intentions is to holiday in New Zealand), to undertake employment and/or study during their stay may be issued visa under this category. To be acceptable under this scheme, you must be from this list of countries:
Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Latvia, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay and Vietnam.

Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Must apply online
Be aged between 18 – 30
Must be a citizen from list of countries mentioned above
Bonafide requirements
Health Requirements
Character requirements
Onward travel requirements