work to residence visa

work to residence visa

TALENT (ACCREDITED EMPLOYER) VISA
A work visa may be granted under this category for a maximum of 30 months to non New Zealander whose talents are required by New Zealand employer.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Offer of employment must be for full time employment
Bonafide requirements
Health Requirements
Character requirements
Holds an offer of employment from an accredited employer
Applicant must be aged 55 and under

TALENT (ARTS, CULTURE AND SPORTS) VISA
A work visa may be granted under this category for a maximum of 30 months to non New Zealander whose talents are required by New Zealand organisations of national repute.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Applicants must have exceptional talent in the declared field of art, culture of support
Offer of employment must be for full time employment
Evidence of support from a New Zealand organisation of national repute
Bonafide requirements
Health Requirements
Character requirements
Holds an offer of employment from an accredited employer
Applicant must be aged 55 and under

LONG TERM SKILL SHORTAGE WORK VISA
A work visa may be granted under this category for a maximum of 30 months to non New Zealander who holds an offer of employment from a New Zealand organisation and the occupation is included in the Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL).
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Offer of employment must be for full time employment
Applicant must be suitably qualified or trained to undertake the offer of employment
Bonafide requirements
Health Requirements
Character requirements

ENTERPRENEUR WORK VISA
Please refer Business Visa section to know more about this visa type.

SKILLED MIGRANT CATEGORY JOB SEARCH VISA
Subject to an assessment made by Immigration Officer, if Immigration Officer thinks that the applicant has potential to successfully settle in and contribute to New Zealand, the applicant may be granted a multiple entry work visa and entry permission for 9 months for the purpose of obtaining an offer of ongoing skilled employment in New Zealand.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Bonafide requirements
Health Requirements
Evidence of funds to maintain themselves in New Zealand for a minimum of 3 months
Character requirements

RESIDENCE FROM WORK VISA GRANTED TO RELIGIOUS WORKER
Religious works, who are aged 55 yrs or under, who have held work visa for at least 3 years and have at least 5 yrs of religious training or work experience and have an acceptable sponsor may be granted Residence Visa*.