Study to Work

Study to Work

POST STUDY WORK VISA (OPEN)

A work visa may be granted for a maximum of 12 months under this category.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Qualification requirements
Funds requirements
Evidence that work visa application is made no later than 3 months after end date of their student visa
Health Requirements (if needed)
Character requirements (if needed)

POST STUDY WORK VISA (EMPLOYER ASSISTED)

Under this category, a work visa may be granted either for 2 years to obtain practical work experience relevant to the applicants’ programme of study or for 3 years if applicants are working towards membership or registration with a New Zealand professional association and such membership or registration is the requirement for the persons to fully perform their professional duties.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Holds a ‘graduate job search work visa’ or ‘post study work visa-open’
Qualification requirements
Holds an offer of full time employment relevant to the qualification
Evidence that work visa application is made no later than 3 months after end date of their student visa
Health Requirements (if needed)
Character requirements (if needed)