Student and Trainee Work Visa

Student and Trainee Work Visa

This type of visa may be granted for 6 months to a maximum of 4 years to:
Medical/dental trainees who wish to fulfil compulsory training requirement by undertaking practical training or
Students studying outside New Zealand who wish to fulfil a programme of study requirement by undertaking practical work experience in New Zealand that is directly related to the programme of study or
Jockeys aged 16 and above who wish to undertake an apprenticeship or
Religious workers who wish to undertake a formal religious training
Minimum requirements to obtain this visa depend on individual circumstances. Please contact us to know more about your eligibility for this visa type.