Skilled migrant category

Skilled migrant category

Under this category, Residence Visa is granted to trained and experienced people who are able to contribute to New Zealand both economically as well as socially. Under this category, points are awarded to applicants for their skilled employment, qualifications, relevant work experience, age and family members.
Applicants must submit an expression of interest (EOI) after meeting pre-requisites for health, character, English language and age and must score 100 points or more. No verification is done at this stage.
Various factors that need to be considered for points are:
Age
Close family in New Zealand
Skilled employment
Work experience
Qualifications
Bonus points based on different criteria

EOI in Skilled Migrant Category are selected from pool periodically. First preference is given to EOIs with total points of 140 or more. These EOIs are selected automatically. Second preference is given to EOIs with total points between 100-140.
Applicants whose EOI has been selected will be issued with an Invitation to Apply (ITA). Verification of all information provided in EOI will be done at this stage, before Residence or Work to Residence visa is approved.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Minimum 100 points
Health requirements
Character requirements
To calculate your points under this category, click ‘Points Indicator‘.