silver fern work visa

silver fern work visa

SILVER FERN WORK VISA
The purpose of this visa is to attract highly skilled young people to New Zealand and match these workers’ to the need of the economy by providing a pathway for these workers to remain in New Zealand after gaining skilled employment. A maximum of 300 Silver Fern Job Search visas may be issued each year and this visa is granted for a maximum of 9 months. The applications for a Silver Fern Job Search visa must be made online.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Applicant must be aged between 20 -35 years
Applicant must be outside New Zealand
Qualification requirements
English language requirements
Funds requirement
Bonafide requirements
Health Requirements
Character requirements

SILVER FERN PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE VISA
Holders of Silver Fern Work Visa who successfully find skilled employment in New Zealand may be granted Silver Fern Practical Experience Visa for a maximum of 2 years.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Applicant must hold an offer for full time skilled employment
Bonafide requirements
Health Requirements
Character requirements