residence from work

residence from work

TALENT (ACCREDITED EMPLOYER) VISA
Holders of visas granted under the Talent (Accredited Employers) work instructions may be granted a residence class visa.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Have held a work visa granted under the Talent (Accredited Employers) work instructions for a period of at least 24 months
During the currency of that visa they have been employed in New Zealand throughout a period of 24 months by any accredited employer OR by an employer(s) who is not an accredited employer, provided that during the period of that employment the conditions of the applicant’s visa were varied to allow them to work for that employer(s)
Have employment in New Zealand with a minimum base salary of NZ$55,000 per annum if the associated work to Residence visa application (WR1) was made on or after 28 July 2008
Hold full or provisional registration, if full or provisional registration is required to practice in the occupation in which they are employed
Health requirements
Character requirements.

Eligibility for Permanent Resident
A permanent resident visa may be granted to an applicant under the Talent (Accredited Employers) work instructions.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Meets all the requirements to be granted a residence class visa as detailed above; and
At the time of their application for a residence class visa, has employment in New Zealand with a minimum base salary of NZ$90,000.

TALENT (ARTS, CULTURE AND SPORTS) VISA
A Resident visa may be granted to the holder of visas granted under the Talent (Arts, Culture and Sports) work instructions.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Applicants have held a work visa granted under the Talent (Arts, Culture and Sports) work instructions for a period of at least 24 months
During the currency of that visa applicants have been actively engaged in their declared field of art, culture or sport throughout a period of 24 months in New Zealand
Applicants are still prominent in that field of art, culture or sport; and
their continued presence in New Zealand will enhance the quality of New Zealand’s accomplishments and participation in that field of art, culture or sport
Applicants are supported by a New Zealand organisation of national repute in their declared field
Have an acceptable sponsor
Health requirements
Character requirements
Applicants have not, at any time since the grant of their visa under the Talent (Arts, Culture and Sports) work instructions, applied for, or been granted welfare assistance under the Social Security Act 1964. (For the purpose of these instructions, any welfare assistance applied for by, or granted to, a partner or child of the holder of a work visa granted under these instructions is welfare assistance applied for or granted to the holder.)

LONG TERM SKILL SHORTAGE WORK VISA
A Resident class Visa may be granted to the holder of visas granted under the long term skill shortage list work instructions.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Have held a work visa granted under the long term skill shortage list work instructions for a period of at least 24 months
Have employment with a minimum base salary of NZ$45,000 per annum that is either in an occupation that was on the Long Term Skill Shortage List when they were granted a work visa under the long term skill shortage list work instructions OR in an occupation that is on the long term skill shortage list at the time their application for a resident visa is made
Are aged 55 years or under
Hold full or provisional registration, if full or provisional registration is required to practice in the occupation in which they are employed in New Zealand
Health requirements
Character requirements

ENTERPRENEUR WORK VISA
Please refer Business Visa section to know more about this visa type.

RESIDENCE FROM WORK VISA GRANTED TO RELIGIOUS WORKER
Holders of visas granted under Religious Worker instructions may be granted a resident visa.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Held a work visa for a period of at least three years
Have an acceptable sponsor (see RW7.10)
Have a genuine offer of work from their sponsor
Are aged 55 years or under
Meet the minimum English language requirements
Have at least five years of religious training and/or religious work experience
Health requirements
Character requirements
Have not, at any time since the grant of their work visa under the Religious Worker instructions, applied for, or been granted welfare assistance under the Social Security Act 1964.