partnership category

partnership category

Partners of New Zealand citizens or residents may qualify for a residence class visa, subject to various criteria and evidences required by immigration officer. The couple must be 16 years and older and have been living together for 12 months of more at the time of application. The onus of providing evidences to prove that the partnership is genuine and stable lies with applicants and their New Zealand partners. At any stage, if immigration officer is not satisfied with evidences for genuineness, stability or authenticity of the partnership, visa may be declined.
Minimum requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
The couple have been living together for 12 months of more
The partnership is genuine and stable
Age requirements
Health requirements
Character requirements