partners of holders of work visa

partners of holders of work visa

Partners of work visa holders [including Entrepreneur Work Visa and Work to Residence (Skilled Migrant Category)] who are allowed to stay in New Zealand for more than 6 months, may be granted a work visa. Partners of holders of RSE, SSE, SMC, WHS, Silver Fern Job Search Visa, Foreign crew of fishing vessels, domestic staff of Diplomats or consular or official staff may not be eligible for grant of work visa.
Minimum Requirements for partners willing to obtain this visa:
Generic work visa requirements
Health requirements
Character requirements

Partners of work visa holders, may also be granted Visitor Visa, if that type of visa is appropriate to their needs for the currency of partners’ visa. Partners of holders of RSE, SSE, SMC, WHS, Silver Fern Job Search Visa, Foreign crew of fishing vessels, domestic staff of Diplomats or consular or official staff may not be eligible for grant of visa.
Minimum Requirements for partners willing to obtain this visa:
Generic visitor visa requirements
Health requirements
Character requirements