partners of holders of student visa

partners of holders of student visa

A special multiple entry work visa may be granted for same period as the student visa held by the applicant’s partners if student visa holders are: studying towards level 7 or higher qualification in an area of absolute skill shortage as specified in Long Term Skill Shortage List or studying towards post graduate qualification.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Bonafide requirements
Health Requirements
Character requirements
Genuine and stable relationship requirements
Applicants must have NZ$4,200 available for their maintenance during their period of stay in New Zealand.

Otherwise partners may be eligible for the grant of visitor visa, if that type of visa is appropriate to their needs for the currency of partners’ visa.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Bonafide requirements
Health Requirements
Character requirements
Genuine and stable relationship requirements