parent

parent

Parents (or Grand parent) of New Zealand citizens or indefinite residents, who do not have any dependent child/ren may be eligible for residency under this category.
Expression of Interest (EOI) is submitted into the pool of Expression Of Interest (the pool) under tier one or tier two system. Preference is given to EOIs from tier one pool. Apllicants whose EOIs have been selected from the pool may be issued an invitation to apply for a Resident Visa under Parent Category.
Under Tier One category, sponsors must earn a minimum of NZ$65,000 per annum or sponsors and their partners must earn a combined income of NZ$90,000. Under Tier Two, the sponsors or their partners must earn a minimum income of NZ$33,675 per annum and if applicants have other adult children, the children must live outside the country in which parents live.
Minimum requirements for applicants willing to obtain visa under this category:
Sponsorship or guaranteed life time minimum income or settlement funds requirements
English language requirements
Health requirements
Character requirements