Horticulture and Viticulture work visa

Horticulture and Viticulture work visa

When labour demand exceeds available New Zealand work force, then work visa under this category may be issued to non-New Zealanders to supplement New Zealand work force.

RECOGNISED SEASONAL EMPLOYER (RSE) WORK VISA
A maximum of 9,500 limited visas may be granted for each year ending 30 June, under this category. Limited visa may be granted for a maximum stay of 7 months in any 11 months period with exception to Tuvalu or Kiribati, which may be granted for 9 months in any 11 months period.
Minimum Requirements for New Zealand employers willing to apply for RSE status:
Sound financial position
Has human resource policies and practices of high standards
Has a demonstrable commitment to recruit and train New Zealanders
Comply with all New Zealand laws

Minimum Requirements for New Zealand employers willing to apply for an Agreement to Recruit (ATR):
Employer must hold RSE status
Employer has taken all reasonable steps to recruit and train New Zealand citizens or Residence class visa holders
Employer to satisfy INZ that employer will make appropriate pastoral care to workers

Minimum Requirements for applicants for RSE limited visa
Must be 18 years or older
Have an employment agreement with employer with RSE status and holds a current ATR
Bona fide requirements
Health requirements
Character requirements
Medical insurance requirements

WORKING HOLIDAY EXTENSION (WHE)
Onshore applicants who are holder of work visa under WHS may be granted a further work visa for 3 months under WHE.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Onward travel requirements
Funds requirements
Evidence to satis INZ that they have been employed for a minimum of 3 months to undertake seasonal work to in horticulture or viticulture industry

SUPPLEMENTARY SEASONAL EMPLOYMENT (SSE)
SSE allow employers in the horticulture and viticulture industries to supplement their New Zealand workforce with onshore non-New Zealand citizen or residence class visa holder workers when peak labour demand exceeds the available and suitable New Zealand workforce and employers have made reasonable attempts to train and recruit New Zealand citizens and residence class visa holders. Employers may also apply for Approval in Principle.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Age of applicant must be 18 and above
Funds requirements
Onward travel requirements
Health requirements
Character requirements