family stream work visa

family stream work visa

PARTNERS OF NEW ZEALAND CITIZENS AND RESIDENTS
A work visa may be granted for a maximum of 24 months to partners of New Zealand citizens and residents, depending upon individual circumstances. Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Bonafide requirements
Health Requirements
Character requirements
Genuine and stable relationship requirements

PARTNERS OF HOLDERS OF WORK VISAS
A special multiple entry work visa may be granted for same time as the work visa held by the applicant’s partner (subject to certain conditions). Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Bonafide requirements;
Health Requirements;
Character requirements;
Genuine and stable relationship requirements.
Evidence funds of sponsorship requirements
Onward travel requirements

PARTNERS OF HOLDERS OF STUDENT VISA
A special multiple entry work visa may be granted for same period as the student visa held by the applicant’s partners if student visa holders are:
Studying towards level 7 or higher qualification in an area of absolute skill shortage as specified in Long Term Skill Shortage List; or
studying towards post graduate qualification.
Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa:
Bonafide requirements
Health Requirements
Character requirements
Genuine and stable relationship requirements
Applicants must have NZ$4,200 available for their maintenance during their period of stay in New Zealand