entrepreneur residence visa

entrepreneur residence visa

Entrepreneur Work Visa holders may be eligible to apply for Entrepreneur Residence Visa after operating a business for either 6 months or 2 years if business is benefitting New Zealand significantly, business complies with New Zealand employment and immigration law and same or greater amount of capital investment has been made as outlined in business plan. Principal applicants who have not held LTBV or EWV may also be eligible to apply for Entrepreneur Residence Visa on the basis of having already successfully operated a business in New Zealand for 2 years. Also applicants are not required to meet any points passmark.

Minimum requirements for applicants who have operated a business for at least 2 years
Made capital investment of at least NZ$100,000
Have been self-employed in that business for 2 years
Health requirements
Character Requirements
English requirements (IELTS 4 bands or pre-purchase ESOL tuition)

Minimum requirements for applicants who have operated a business for at least 6 months
Made capital investment of at least NZ$500,000
Have been self-employed in that business for at least 6 months and must hole LTBV or EWV
Have created 3 ongoing sustainable full time jobs
Health requirements
Character Requirements
English requirements (IELTS 4 bands or pre-purchase ESOL tuition)