Dependent Child/ren of Holder of Work Visa

Dependent Child/ren of Holder of Work Visa

Dependent child/ren of work visa holders may be granted student visa, depending upon type of work visa held. The dependents of work visa holders are considered as domestic students (for the purpose of tuition fee).
Minimum Requirements for dependent/s willing to obtain this visa:
Funds requirements
Accommodation requirements
Health requirements
Character requirements
Dependents of holders of RSE, SSE, SMC, WHS, Silver Fern Job Search Visa, Foreign crew of fishing vessels, domestic staff of diplomats or consular or official staff may not be granted student visa.

DEPENDENT CHILD/REN OF ESSENTIAL SKILLS WORK VISA
Dependent child/ren of Essential Skills Work Visa may be granted student visa if their parents meet a minimum income threshold of NZ$35,397.56 gross per annum and this income must be met and maintained wholly by the salary or wages of a parent or parents.

DEPENDENT CHILD/REN OF WORK VISA HOLDERS UNDER RELIGIOUS WORK VISA INSTRUCTIONS
Dependent child/ren of work vis holdres under religious work visa instructions may be granted student visa if their parents meet a minimum income threshold of NZ$35,397.56 gross per annum and must be met and maintained wholly by the salary or wages of a parent or parents and religious organisation sponsoring the principal applicant agrees to sponsor the dependent children as well.