Business/Enterpreneur

Business/Enterpreneur



Entrepreneur work visa

Entrepreneur Work Visa is a category of temporary entry class visa with conditions that allow self employment in New Zealand. Minimum Requirements for applicants willing to obtain this visa: • A minimum investment of NZ$100,000 is required • Applicant must meet or exceed 120 points on a scale (mentioned below) which awards points for the factor relating to the likely success of the proposed business and its value to New Zealand. Persons under this category have the opportunity to apply for residence under Entrepreneur Residence Visa Category • Prepare a Busniess plan which must meet certain requirements • Principal applicant must meet a minimum standard of English to ensure their English language ability is sufficient to assist them to successfully settle in NZ. An overall band score of at least 4 in the IELTS General or Academic module is required. English Language can also be met if the applicant can demonstrate they have an English speaking background or are a competent speaker of English. Entrepreneur start-up stage is for 12 months during which a business is expected to be established and commenced. If holders do not meet specific requirements during first 12 months, visa expires at the end of Entrepreneur start-up stage. If holders meet requirements, visa will be valid for the balance of the 3 years period. Further visa may be granted beyond 3 years period but only for periods not exceeding 3 years and only where a Business Immigration Specialist is satisfied that there are valid reasons for the Principal Applicant needing a further Entrepreneur Work Visa to meet the requirements to apply for or be granted residence under the Entrepreneur Residence Visa Category . The following table outlines the points that can be awarded for an Entrepreneur Work Visa application: Points for business experience (can be awarded in only one category) Relevant self-employment 10 years + 40 5 years + 30 3 years + 20 Other self-employment 10 years + 20 5 years + 15 3 years + 5 Relevant senior management experience 10 years + 10 5 years + 5 Points for benefit to New Zealand (can be awarded in up to two categories) New full time employment creation 10+ new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents 80 5 or more new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents 50 3 or more new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents 30 2 new full time positions for New Zealand citizens or residents 20 1 new full time position for a New Zealand citizen or resident. 10 Points for approved export businesses (based on annual turnover) $1,000,000 + turnover a year 80 $750,000 + turnover a year 60 $500,000 + turnover a year 40 $400,000 + turnover a year 30 $300,000 + turnover a year 20 $200,000 + turnover a year 10 Points for unique or new products or services to New Zealand A credible business proposal that provides unique or new products/ services to New Zealand, or to a particular region. 30 Points for capital investment $1,000,000 + 80 $750,000 + 60 $500,000 + 50 $400,000 + 30 $300,000 + 20 $200,000 + 10 under $200,000 0 Points for age of prospective applicant (at date of lodging application) 24 and under 15 25-29 20 30-39 20 40-49 20 50-59 10 60 and over 0 Bonus points Business based outside Auckland as defined in BB6.1.35. 40

entrepreneur residence visa

Entrepreneur Work Visa holders may be eligible to apply for Entrepreneur Residence Visa after operating a business for either 6 months or 2 years if business is benefitting New Zealand significantly, business complies with New Zealand employment and immigration law and same or greater amount of capital investment has been made as outlined in business plan. Principal applicants who have not held LTBV or EWV may also be eligible to apply for Entrepreneur Residence Visa on the basis of having already successfully operated a business in New Zealand for 2 years. Also applicants are not required to meet any points passmark. Minimum requirements for applicants who have operated a business for at least 2 years • Made capital investment of at least NZ$100,000 • Have been self-employed in that business for 2 years • Health requirements • Character Requirements • English requirements (IELTS 4 bands or pre-purchase ESOL tuition) Minimum requirements for applicants who have operated a business for at least 6 months • Made capital investment of at least NZ$500,000 • Have been self-employed in that business for at least 6 months and must hole LTBV or EWV • Have created 3 ongoing sustainable full time jobs • Health requirements • Character Requirements • English requirements (IELTS 4 bands or pre-purchase ESOL tuition)

employees of relocating business

Employees of a business relocating to New Zealand may be eligible to apply for Residence Visa. This is subject to a number of conditions. Please contact us to know more about this visa type.